Skip to content

Calculators · Free calculator

Home Affordability Calculator

How much house can you afford on the budget you set? Set it as a share of your take-home pay, a share of your income before tax, or a dollar amount a month, and see the highest price that fits, with taxes, insurance and upkeep counted. Beside it, see what a lender could approve and the most a lender's rules allow. Then see how that price holds up: how long your savings would cover the payments, what the home costs once its costs rise, and what an adjustable rate could do.

Last reviewed by Steven Fox, CFP®, EA on · Tested with multiple methods across thousands of scenarios. How we test calculators

Save & share options
Embed on your siteGet the code to add this calculator to your page

To keep housing and upkeep within 30% of your take-home pay ($1,590 a month), look at homes up to $203,782. A lender could approve a home of up to $372,916, a payment of $2,880 a month at a 45% debt-to-income ratio.

Home price

  1. Fits your budget (30% of take-home)$203,782
  2. Lender, at 45%$372,916
  3. Lender’s highest, at 50%$417,637
Your income

A year, everyone on the loan.

A month: card minimums, loans.

Your budget
Housing budget as

Of take-home pay, upkeep included.

A month, after taxes and saving.

Your cash

Cash toward the price.

The loan and the home

The note rate, not the APR.

Of the price, a year.

A year.

More options

After closing costs.

A month.

Of the loan, yearly, above 80%.

Of the price, a year.

  • At $203,782 (your budget’s limit): $1,590 a month all in. $1,420 of it is the monthly payment (mortgage, taxes and insurance) and $170 is upkeep.
  • Your $15,000 of savings would cover 7 months of housing and debt payments.
  • By year 10, if taxes, insurance, dues and upkeep rise 2.5% a year, the home costs $1,706 a month all in. The principal and interest stays $1,124.
  • Each $100 a month of other debt payments lowers what a lender could approve by $12,272.
  • Fannie Mae’s 45% limit under a manual review needs at least 5% down and, with less than 25% down, a credit score of 720, or 700 with six months of payments in savings. Its 50% limit comes through its automated system instead.
Ratios by priceDebt-to-income reaches the lender’s 45% limit at $372,916; housing and upkeep reach your budget (30% of take-home) at $203,782.
Where the money goesAt $372,916 the monthly cost is $3,191 all in, of which $2,292 is principal and interest.
Cost over the yearsAt $203,782, the monthly cost rises from $1,590 in year 1 to $2,077 in year 30.
Show the numbers
Each month at $203,782
Monthly costAmount
Principal and interest$1,124.29
Property tax$151.14
Home insurance$144.75
Mortgage insurance$0.00
HOA dues$0.00
Upkeep$169.82
What a lender counts$1,420.18
All in$1,590.00
Loan$162,782
Debt-to-income25%
Share of take-home pay30%
Each month at $372,916
Monthly costAmount
Principal and interest$2,292.46
Property tax$276.58
Home insurance$144.75
Mortgage insurance$165.96
HOA dues$0.00
Upkeep$310.76
What a lender counts$2,879.75
All in$3,190.51
Loan$331,916
Debt-to-income45%
Share of take-home pay60.2%
Each month at $417,637
Monthly costAmount
Principal and interest$2,601.34
Property tax$309.75
Home insurance$144.75
Mortgage insurance$188.32
HOA dues$0.00
Upkeep$348.03
What a lender counts$3,244.16
All in$3,592.19
Loan$376,637
Debt-to-income50%
Share of take-home pay67.8%
At $203,782, the first month of each loan year
YearP&ITaxes & insuranceOtherTotal
1$1,124$296$170$1,590
2$1,124$303$174$1,602
3$1,124$311$178$1,614
4$1,124$319$183$1,626
5$1,124$327$187$1,638
6$1,124$335$192$1,651
7$1,124$343$197$1,664
8$1,124$352$202$1,678
9$1,124$361$207$1,692
10$1,124$370$212$1,706
11$1,124$379$217$1,720
12$1,124$388$223$1,735
13$1,124$398$228$1,751
14$1,124$408$234$1,766
15$1,124$418$240$1,782
16$1,124$429$246$1,799
17$1,124$439$252$1,816
18$1,124$450$258$1,833
19$1,124$461$265$1,851
20$1,124$473$271$1,869
21$1,124$485$278$1,887
22$1,124$497$285$1,906
23$1,124$509$292$1,926
24$1,124$522$300$1,946
25$1,124$535$307$1,967
26$1,124$549$315$1,988
27$1,124$562$323$2,009
28$1,124$576$331$2,031
29$1,124$591$339$2,054
30$1,124$606$348$2,077

What this uses

Lender limits
Fannie Mae: total debts up to 45% of income before tax (manual underwriting with the credit score and reserves its matrix requires), and up to 50% through its automated underwriting Source
Mortgage insurance
Borrower-paid, monthly, above 80% of the price (Fannie Mae’s LTV, truncated to hundredths of a percent); ends under the Homeowners Protection Act Source
Loan limits
2026: conforming $832,750 (up to $1,249,125 in high-cost areas); FHA $541,287 to $1,249,125 by county Source

How to use this calculator

  1. Enter your household's income before tax, for everyone who will be on the loan. Your pay stubs have it (gross income).
  2. Enter your other monthly debt payments as a lender counts them: card minimums and loan payments, plus child support or alimony. Not utilities or insurance.
  3. Set your housing budget, upkeep included: a share of your take-home pay, a share of your income before tax, or a dollar amount a month. A share of take-home pay asks for your net pay each month, after taxes and retirement saving.
  4. Enter the cash you'll put down. Your down payment sets the highest price each loan allows.
  5. Choose the loan and its rate, and enter the home's property tax rate and insurance. For a VA loan, say whether it's your first, whether you're exempt from the funding fee, and your take-home pay, household, region and home size, which VA's residual income test uses.
  6. Under More options, add the savings you'll have left after closing costs, HOA dues, change the mortgage insurance rate, upkeep or how fast costs rise, or check a price you have in mind.

The numbers already filled in are an example. Replace them with your own. A preapproval is a lender's actual answer.

How it's calculated

A lender adds up the monthly housing payment, principal and interest plus property tax, home insurance, mortgage insurance and any HOA dues, then adds your other debt payments and divides by your monthly income before tax. That is your debt-to-income ratio. The calculator finds the highest price, to the dollar, at which the ratio stays within the loan's limits:

  • Conventional loans follow Fannie Mae's Selling Guide: total debts up to 45% of income for a manually underwritten loan with the credit score and reserves it requires and at least 5% down, and up to 50% through its automated underwriting. There is no separate limit on the housing payment.
  • FHA loans follow HUD's handbook for manual underwriting with a credit score of 580 or more: 31% for the housing payment and 43% in total, or 40% and 50% with two compensating factors.
  • VA loans follow 38 CFR 36.4340: a debt-to-income ratio of 41%, rounded to a whole percent, and residual income, the take-home pay left each month after the payment, VA's maintenance estimate of 14 cents a square foot and your other debts, at least VA's guideline for your family size and region. Above 41%, the regulation accepts the ratio without a supervisor's written justification once residual income is at least 20% above the guideline; that sets the second VA price here. A supervisor's justification, or VA's prior approval, can allow more, so it is not a ceiling. VA's funding fee, 1.25% to 3.3% of the loan by down payment and first or later use, is added to the loan unless you're exempt, and there is no mortgage insurance.
  • The down payment limits the price too: at least 3% for a conventional fixed-rate loan through automated underwriting (with a first-time buyer below 5%), 5% for an adjustable-rate loan, a loan above the conforming limit or a manually underwritten one, 3.5% for FHA, and none for VA with full entitlement when the home appraises at the price or more.

Mortgage insurance. A conventional loan of more than 80% of the price adds private mortgage insurance at the rate you enter, with the loan-to-value ratio measured as Fannie Mae does, truncated to hundredths of a percent. It ends after the payment that brings the original schedule to 78% of the price, if your payments are current, under the Homeowners Protection Act; for an adjustable-rate loan, the schedule then in effect, here the worst case below. FHA adds an upfront premium of 1.75% to the loan and a monthly premium at the rate HUD's Mortgagee Letter 2023-05 sets for the loan's size, term and down payment, worked out HUD's way: the year's average scheduled balance times the rate, divided by 1.0175 and by 12.

Your budget. The budget test adds upkeep to the housing payment and compares the total with the budget you set: a share of your take-home pay, a share of your income before tax, or a dollar amount. The price that fits is the highest at which that total stays within it.

An example

A household earning $87,460 a year before tax, with $5,300 a month of take-home pay, $400 a month of other debts and $41,000 to put down, borrowing at 7.375% for 30 years, with property tax at 0.89% and insurance of $1,737 a year:

  • A lender could approve up to $372,916. The payment is $2,879.75 a month, with $165.96 of mortgage insurance because the loan is 89% of the price, and the debt-to-income ratio is 45%. At 50%, the most Fannie Mae's automated underwriting allows, the price reaches $417,637.
  • With 30% of take-home pay for housing and upkeep at 1% a year, the budget price is $203,782, $1,590.00 a month all in.
  • At $203,782, $15,000 of savings would cover 7 months of payments, and by year 10, with costs rising 2.5% a year, the home would cost $1,706 a month all in.
  • Each $100 a month of other debt payments lowers what the lender could approve by $12,272.

The same household with an FHA loan: FHA's 31% limit on the housing payment sets the price at $295,665, with a loan of $259,121 including the $4,456 upfront premium and a monthly premium of $105.66. With a 5/6 adjustable-rate loan at the same starting rate, the lender qualifies the payment at 9.375%, which lowers the price to $323,931; if rates rise as far as the caps allow, principal and interest on the budget price would reach $1,656 a month at 12.375%.

With a 30-year VA loan on a first use, VA's 41% ratio sets the price at $357,687: the loan of $320,646 includes a funding fee of $3,959 (1.25%, with 10% or more down), and the household keeps $1,975 a month of residual income against VA's guideline of $889 for a family of 3 in the South. Where residual income is 20% above the guideline, the point at which VA's rules need no supervisor's review, the price can reach $474,198.

What a lender could approve, by income

The example's other numbers, with only the income changed: $400 a month of other debts, $41,000 down, a 30-year fixed rate of 7.375%.

Income Lender, at 45% Highest, at 50% Payment
$50,000 $205,102 $226,089 $1,430
$75,000 $315,574 $353,925 $2,413
$100,000 $430,628 $481,760 $3,350
$125,000 $545,680 $609,597 $4,288
$150,000 $660,733 $737,435 $5,225

Assumptions and limits

  • A lender's answer depends on your credit score, your savings, the loan's other terms and the lender's own rules. These prices use the published program limits, so treat them as estimates and a preapproval as the answer.
  • Conventional limits are Fannie Mae's. FHA limits are the handbook's manual-underwriting limits for a credit score of 580 or more; FHA's automated underwriting has no published ratio limit and can approve more. VA limits are the regulation's: VA's second price allows any ratio once residual income is 20% above the guideline, where a lender would still weigh the rest of your file; meeting both of VA's standards does not mean a loan is approved.
  • Income is steady pay before tax for everyone on the loan. Other debts are their monthly payments as a lender counts them.
  • Property tax is a percentage of the price; insurance is one yearly figure at every price; upkeep is a percentage of the price and counts only in your budget, not in a lender's test. Utilities, furnishing and moving costs are left out, except in VA's residual income test, which counts maintenance and utilities at 14 cents a square foot.
  • Conventional mortgage insurance is paid monthly by you at the rate you enter. Lender-paid and single-premium mortgage insurance are not modeled. FHA's upfront premium is added to the loan.
  • A 5/6 adjustable-rate loan is qualified at its rate plus 2 points, assuming its fully indexed rate (index plus margin) is no higher; a 7/6 or 10/6 at its rate, unless it is a higher-priced loan (an APR 1.5 points or more above the average prime offer rate), which lenders qualify at the fully indexed rate too. The worst case assumes the standard caps: 2, 1 and 5 points for a 5/6, and 5, 1 and 5 for a 7/6 or 10/6, with changes every six months.
  • Closing costs aren't estimated: enter the down payment and the savings you'll have left once they're paid.
  • Taxes, insurance, dues and upkeep rise at one rate a year from the second year; your income stays the same. Amounts are not adjusted for inflation.
  • The loan-limit notes use 2026's limits: $832,750 for a conforming loan in most counties (above it, a jumbo loan), and FHA's $541,287 to $1,249,125 by county.
  • VA loans assume full entitlement and the funding fee financed; take-home pay stands in for the net income VA's residual income starts from, and child care belongs in other debts. USDA loans, jumbo underwriting, two-to-four-unit homes, investment property, rental income, buydowns and points are not modeled.
  • The defaults: the 2025 median household income from the Census Bureau, with take-home pay worked out for a single filer who saves 5% in a 401(k) and pays 4% in state tax; a rate near Freddie Mac's survey average for a 30-year fixed loan in the week of October 8, 2026; a down payment of about 10% of the median price of houses sold in the second quarter of 2026; property tax at the national median tax divided by the median home value; insurance at the 2023 national average premium; and mortgage insurance at $50 a month per $100,000 borrowed, the middle of Freddie Mac's range. For VA, a family of three in the South, the most populous region, and a home of 2,142 square feet, the median single-family home completed in 2025 from the Census Bureau.

Input field details

What to enter in each box, where to find the number, and how this calculator treats it. When two calculators give different answers from the same numbers, it's usually because they handle one of these differently.

Household income before tax

The yearly income, before tax and payroll deductions, of everyone who will be on the loan.

Where to find itBox 1 of a W-2 understates it if you put money into a 401(k): use gross pay from your pay stub, times the pay periods in a year. Self-employed income is what a lender averages from your returns.

How this tool treats itA lender divides your monthly debts, the new housing payment included, by this figure divided by 12. That is your debt-to-income ratio. The lender’s two prices are the highest prices at which it stays within the program’s limits: 45% and 50% for a conventional loan, and 31%/43% and 40%/50% for FHA, where the first number is the housing payment alone.

Allowed range$0 to $10,000,000 a year

Debt-to-income ratio in the glossary

Take-home pay

What reaches your bank account each month, after taxes and what you save for retirement.

Where to find itYour pay stubs (net pay), for everyone on the loan, added together and converted to a month.

How this tool treats itA budget set as a share of take-home pay uses it, and so does VA’s residual income test, which starts from it. A conventional or FHA lender does not use it.

Allowed range$0 to $1,000,000 a month

Net pay in the glossary

Other debt payments

The monthly payments a lender will count: the minimum on each credit card, and car, student and personal loan payments, plus child support or alimony you pay.

Where to find itYour statements, or your credit report for the minimums.

How this tool treats itUtilities, phone, insurance and subscriptions are not debts here, and neither is your current rent, which the new payment replaces. For a VA loan, add child care and other job-related costs: VA subtracts them in its residual income test.

Allowed range$0 to $1,000,000 a month

Debt-to-income ratio in the glossary

Housing budget as

How you want to set your housing budget: a share of your take-home pay, a share of your income before tax, or a dollar amount a month.

How this tool treats itWhichever you choose, the budget covers the mortgage, taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance, dues and upkeep together, and the budget price is the highest price whose monthly cost stays within it. A lender’s limits do not change.

Monthly housing budget

The most you want to spend each month on the mortgage, taxes, insurance, dues and upkeep together.

How this tool treats itThe budget price is the highest price whose monthly cost, all in, stays within this amount.

Allowed range$0 to $1,000,000 a month

Housing budget

The share of your take-home pay, or of your income before tax, you’re willing to spend on the mortgage, taxes, insurance, dues and upkeep together.

How this tool treats itThe budget price is the highest price whose monthly cost, all in, stays within this share. 30% is a starting point, not a rule: it is the share HUD uses to mark housing as a burden, applied here to take-home pay rather than gross income and with upkeep counted, so it is cautious. Set your own.

Allowed range5% to 100%

House poor in the glossary

Down payment

The cash you’ll put toward the price, after setting aside closing costs.

How this tool treats itThe loan is the price minus this. A conventional fixed-rate loan needs at least 3% down (and a first-time buyer below 5%), an adjustable-rate loan 5%, and FHA 3.5%, so with a given down payment there is a highest price each loan allows. A VA loan needs none with full entitlement if the home appraises at the price or more, though 5% or 10% down lowers its funding fee.

Allowed range$0 to $10,000,000

Down payment in the glossary

Savings left after you buy

The savings you’ll still have once the down payment and closing costs are paid, not counting retirement accounts.

How this tool treats itThe cushion is this divided by your monthly housing cost, all in, plus your other debt payments: how many months your savings would cover them with no paycheck.

Allowed range$0 to $10,000,000

Emergency fund in the glossary

Loan

The kind of loan and its term. A conventional loan follows Fannie Mae’s rules; FHA loans are insured by the Federal Housing Administration and allow 3.5% down; VA loans are guaranteed by the Department of Veterans Affairs for eligible veterans, service members and surviving spouses, and need no down payment with full entitlement when the home appraises at the price.

How this tool treats itA 5/6 ARM has a fixed rate for 5 years, then changes every 6 months; a 7/6 and a 10/6 after 7 and 10 years. Lenders qualify a 5/6 ARM at its rate plus 2 points. The worst case assumes the rate rises as far as the standard caps allow: 2 points at the first change, 1 point at each later one, and 5 points above the starting rate in all (5, 1 and 5 for a 7/6 or 10/6).

Not includedUSDA loans, jumbo loans’ own limits, VA loans with part of the entitlement in use, and interest-only or balloon loans.

Adjustable-rate mortgage in the glossary

Interest rate

The rate you expect to be offered, to up to three decimals (7.375).

Where to find itA lender’s quote or Loan Estimate. Use the interest rate, not the APR, which adds fees. An adjustable-rate loan is quoted at its own rate, often different from a fixed loan’s.

How this tool treats itThe principal and interest payment is the level monthly payment that repays the loan over its term, rounded to the cent.

Allowed range0% to 20%

Fixed-rate mortgage in the glossary

Property tax

The home’s yearly property tax as a percentage of the price.

Where to find itThe listing or the county’s tax bill: divide the yearly tax by the price. A new purchase is often reassessed at the price.

How this tool treats itA twelfth of the yearly tax is added to each month’s payment, as an escrow account collects it.

Allowed range0% to 10% a year

Property tax in the glossary

Home insurance

The yearly homeowners insurance premium.

Where to find itAn insurer’s quote for the home, or for one like it.

How this tool treats itThe same premium at every price: premiums depend on what the home would cost to rebuild and where it is, more than on its price.

Allowed range$0 to $100,000 a year

Homeowners insurance in the glossary

HOA dues

Monthly homeowners association or condo dues, if any.

Where to find itThe listing or the association’s budget.

How this tool treats itLenders count dues with the housing payment, so they lower both the lender’s price and the budget price.

Allowed range$0 to $20,000 a month

Homeowners association in the glossary

Mortgage insurance rate

For a conventional loan, the yearly private mortgage insurance premium as a percentage of the loan.

Where to find itA lender’s quote. Freddie Mac puts typical premiums at $30 to $70 a month for every $100,000 borrowed (0.36% to 0.84% a year). Premiums rise with the loan’s share of the price and fall with your credit score.

How this tool treats itCharged when the loan is more than 80% of the price, measured as Fannie Mae does (truncated to hundredths of a percent). It ends after the payment that brings the original schedule to 78% of the price (for an ARM, the schedule then in effect), if your payments are current, or at the loan’s midpoint if that comes first; the date follows the schedule, not your actual balance. You can ask the lender to cancel it earlier, once the schedule reaches 80%, if your payment history is good. FHA loans use HUD’s premiums instead: 1.75% upfront, added to the loan, and a monthly premium by HUD’s method.

Allowed range0% to 3% a year

Not includedLender-paid or single-premium mortgage insurance.

Private mortgage insurance in the glossary

Upkeep

What you expect to spend each year on repairs and maintenance, as a percentage of the price.

How this tool treats it1% a year is a common planning figure, not a measured one. Routine work is less in most years; a roof or a furnace is far more in the year it fails. Upkeep counts in the budget test only: a conventional or FHA lender does not count it, and VA uses its own maintenance estimate (see Home size in square feet).

Allowed range0% to 10% a year

Yearly rise in taxes, insurance, dues and upkeep

How fast you expect those costs to rise each year.

How this tool treats itApplied to all four from the second year: year 1 is the amounts you enter. A fixed-rate mortgage payment does not change; an adjustable-rate payment can.

Allowed range0% to 20% a year

Which VA loan is this?

Whether this is your first VA-guaranteed loan or you have had one before.

How this tool treats itVA’s funding fee depends on it and on the down payment: on a first use, 2.15% of the loan with less than 5% down, 1.5% with 5% to under 10%, and 1.25% with 10% or more; on a later use, 3.3%, 1.5% and 1.25%. Here the fee is added to the loan (it can also be paid at closing), so it raises the payment.

VA loan in the glossary

I’m exempt from the VA funding fee

On if the law exempts you from the funding fee.

Where to find itYour Certificate of Eligibility. Exempt by law: a veteran receiving VA compensation for a service-connected disability (or entitled to it but for retirement or active-service pay), the surviving spouse of a veteran who died in service or from a service-connected disability, and an active-duty member awarded the Purple Heart.

How this tool treats itWith it on, no fee is added to the loan.

VA disability compensation in the glossary

People in your household

Everyone who lives with you: you, a spouse, children and other dependents.

How this tool treats itVA’s residual income guideline rises with family size. Above five people, VA adds a fixed amount for each person up to seven.

Allowed range1 to 15

Region

The region the home is in, as VA groups states.

How this tool treats itNortheast: Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and Vermont. Midwest: Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota and Wisconsin. South: Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, the District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia. West: Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington and Wyoming.

Home size in square feet

The home’s living area in square feet.

Where to find itThe listing or the appraisal (gross living area).

How this tool treats itVA estimates maintenance and utilities at 14 cents a square foot a month and subtracts it, with the payment and your other debts, from take-home pay to find your residual income. VA wants that to meet its guideline for your family size and region. Above a 41% debt-to-income ratio, residual income at least 20% above the guideline means the lender needs no supervisor’s written justification, which sets the second VA price here; with one, a lender can approve more.

Allowed range0 to 20,000 square feet

Price to check

A home price you have in mind, to see its payment, its ratios and how it holds up.

How this tool treats itWithout one, the bad-year figures are for the highest price that fits your budget.

Allowed range$1,000 to $50,000,000

Questions

How much house can I afford on my salary?
It depends on your other debts, your down payment, the rate and the home's taxes and insurance, and there are two answers: what a lender will approve and what fits your budget. With a household income of $87,460, $400 a month of other debt payments, $41,000 down and a 30-year fixed rate of 7.375%, a lender could approve a home of up to $372,916 at a 45% debt-to-income ratio. Keeping the mortgage, taxes, insurance and upkeep within 30% of $5,300 a month of take-home pay points to $203,782.
What debt-to-income ratio do mortgage lenders allow?
For a conventional loan sold to Fannie Mae, total monthly debts, the new housing payment included, can be up to 36% of income before tax on a manually underwritten loan, up to 45% with the credit score and reserves Fannie Mae requires, and up to 50% through its automated underwriting. FHA's manual underwriting allows 31% for the housing payment and 43% in total, and up to 40% and 50% with two compensating factors such as cash reserves. The 43% federal limit you may still see quoted was replaced by a price-based test in a 2020 rule. Individual lenders can set stricter limits of their own.
Is the 28/36 rule still used?
As a rule of thumb, yes; as a lending rule, mostly not. Fannie Mae sets no limit on the housing payment alone, only on total debts (45% and 50%), so a conventional lender can approve more than 28/36 suggests. FHA does use a housing ratio, 31%. The 28/36 rule's real value is as a cautious budget, which is why this calculator lets you set your own share of take-home pay.
Should I set my housing budget on take-home pay or gross income?
Lenders measure debts against income before tax, but the payment comes out of what reaches your bank account. At the lender's limit in the example, the housing payment alone is 39.5% of gross income but, with upkeep, 60.2% of take-home pay. Testing a price against take-home pay, with upkeep counted, shows the cost you'll live with. You can also set the budget as a share of income before tax, the way rules of thumb are usually quoted, or as a dollar amount.
How much should I have saved after closing?
Enough to keep paying if your income stops for a while. In the example, $15,000 left after closing would cover 7 months of housing and debt payments at $203,782. A lender may also require reserves, a number of months of payments in savings, to approve a loan at a higher debt-to-income ratio.
How does mortgage insurance change what I can afford?
On a conventional loan, putting less than 20% down adds private mortgage insurance, often $30 to $70 a month for every $100,000 borrowed. In the example, the lender's price carries $165.96 a month of it, because the loan is 89% of the price; it ends on the date the original payment schedule reaches 78% of the price, if your payments are current, and you can ask the lender to cancel it once it reaches 80%, if your payment history is good. The insurance counts toward both the lender's ratio and your budget, so it lowers both prices. FHA loans charge an upfront premium of 1.75%, which can be added to the loan, plus a monthly premium for 11 years or the life of the loan.
Should I consider an adjustable-rate mortgage to afford more?
An adjustable-rate mortgage can start at a lower rate than a fixed one, but lenders qualify a 5/6 ARM at its rate plus 2 points, so it does not always raise what you can borrow. In the example at the same rate, a 5/6 ARM lowers the lender's price to $323,931. If rates rise as far as the standard caps allow, the payment on the budget price rises from $1,124 to $1,656 in principal and interest by year 7.
How does a VA loan change how much house I can afford?
A VA loan needs no down payment with full entitlement (if the home appraises at the price or more) and carries no mortgage insurance, but adds a funding fee to the loan: 2.15% on a first use with less than 5% down, 1.5% with 5% to under 10%, and 1.25% with 10% or more (3.3% below 5% on a later use), and none if you're exempt, for example because you receive VA disability compensation. VA's lender test is a 41% debt-to-income ratio together with residual income: what is left of take-home pay each month after the payment, maintenance and utilities and other debts, measured against VA's table by region and family size. In the example, a VA loan reaches $357,687 at 41%, and $474,198 where residual income is 20% above the guideline, the point above 41% at which VA's rules need no supervisor's written justification. This calculator assumes full entitlement; it does not model USDA loans.

Version history

  • October 8, 2026 (version 1.0.0): First version: the price that fits the housing budget you set, with upkeep; what a lender could approve and the highest it allows, conventional, FHA or VA; and how it holds up with rising costs, an adjustable rate and savings.

Sources

AdviceOnly maintains high editorial standards to improve the quality and accuracy of our educational content. Content is written with the assistance of artificial intelligence tools following a rigorous quality assurance process, and periodically reviewed by credentialed and experienced human financial advisors. References used include government data, academic papers, interviews with industry experts, and reputable primary sources. You can learn more about our efforts to produce accurate content in our editorial policy.

  1. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-6-02: Debt-to-Income Ratios
  2. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-6-03: Monthly Housing Expense for the Subject Property
  3. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-6-04: Qualifying Payment Requirements
  4. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B2-1.3-01: Purchase Transactions
  5. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B7-1-01: Provision of Mortgage Insurance
  6. 12 U.S.C. 1717(b)(2): Fannie Mae’s credit enhancement requirement above 80% loan-to-value
  7. HUD Single Family Housing Policy Handbook 4000.1 (Update 18, August 2026)
  8. HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-05: FHA annual mortgage insurance premium rates
  9. HUD: Monthly (Periodic) Mortgage Insurance Premium Calculation
  10. 12 U.S.C. 1709(b)(9): FHA’s 3.5% minimum cash investment
  11. 12 U.S.C. 4902: termination of private mortgage insurance (Homeowners Protection Act)
  12. 12 CFR 1026.43: ability to repay (Regulation Z)
  13. FHFA: conforming loan limit values for 2026
  14. HUD Mortgagee Letter 2025-23: FHA loan limits for 2026
  15. Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, 30-year fixed rate (FRED series MORTGAGE30US)
  16. U.S. Census Bureau: Income in the United States: 2025
  17. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024: median real estate taxes (B25103) and median value (B25077), owner-occupied homes
  18. NAIC: Dwelling Fire, Homeowners Owner-Occupied, and Homeowners Tenant and Condominium/Cooperative Unit Owner’s Insurance Report
  19. U.S. Census Bureau and HUD: median sales price of houses sold (FRED series MSPUS)
  20. 38 CFR 36.4340: VA underwriting standards (debt-to-income ratio and residual income)
  21. 38 U.S.C. 3729: VA loan fee
  22. VA: VA funding fee and loan closing costs
  23. VA Pamphlet 26-7, Lenders Handbook, chapter 4: credit underwriting
  24. U.S. Census Bureau: Characteristics of New Housing, 2025 highlights
  25. Freddie Mac: Breaking down PMI (typical cost per $100,000 borrowed)
  26. HUD User: housing cost burden (Consolidated Planning/CHAS data)

Want someone to check your numbers?

Browse advice-only planners who charge a transparent flat fee for advice, with no commissions and no percentage of your assets.